Ingredients
Filler-Free The Spirit of the House of Deming



Scientists recognize that destructive molecules called free radicals cause and contribute to aging and age-related conditions. Many of these free radicals, however, can be controlled by a group of beneficial nutrients called antioxidants. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Antioxidants remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from UV rays, pollution and smoke. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Free radical scavengers hinder the oxidizing process in the skin and promote soft and supple skin. Topical products containing antioxidant in effect, defend the skin, help in reducing scars and promote healing. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin and antioxidants assist in protecting and promoting the building blocks of collagen.


Ingredients in the Intense Gel
Is packed with Certified Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil & Certified Organic Sunflower oil, Manuka Honey, Deionized Water, Alpha Lipoic Acid, DMAE, Vitamin C, Tocomin [Natural Dmixed Tocotrierols], Pomegranate Extract, Acai Berry, Organic Cranberry Extract, Grapeseed Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Pure Essential & Fragrance Oils, Optiphen Plus [a paraben free preservative].

Ingredients in the Intense Gel R-ALA
Is packed with Certified Organic Jojoba, Manuka Honey, Deionized Water, Natural Alpha Lipoic Acid (RALA), DMAE, Vitamin C, Tocomin [Natural D mixed Tocotrierols], Pomegranate Extract, Acai Berry, Organic Cranberry Extract, Grapeseed Extract, Pure Essential & Fragrance Oils, Optiphen Plus [a paraben free preservative].
 
Ingredients in the Intense Mini-Peel * Glycolic Acid 30%
Deionized Water, Glycolic Acid (30%), Glycerin, Witch Hazel, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Sodium Citrate, Pomegranate and Green Tea extracts. pH 2.3

Ingredients in the Intense Mini-Peel * Lactic Acid 40%
Deionized Water, Lactic Acid (40%), Glycerin, Witch Hazel, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxethyl Cellulose, Sodium Citrate. pH 2.2

Ingredients in the Intense Mini-Peel * Salicylic Acid 5%
Salicylic Acid, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol. pH 2.3
 
Ingredients in the Pure Vitamin Therapy
Aloe Vera, Deionized Water, Emu oil, glycerin, collagen, elastin, stearyl alcohol, glyceryl monostearate, with Natural Vitamin E Oil, Shea butter, dextrin, cetyl alcohol, DMAE , idebenone, sodium hyaluronate, allantoin, coenzyme Q10, vitamin D3, Alpha Lipoic Acid, vitamin B5, vitamin A palmitate, tetrahydropiperine, laureth-23, EDTA, sodium bisulfite, methyl and propyl parabens. Contains No Vitamin C.

Ingredients in the Pure C Serum  
Distilled Water, Propylene Glycol, L-Ascorbic Acid, D-Panthenol, Natural d-Mixed Tocotrienols [Tocomin®], Ferulic Acid, Triethanolamine, Phenoxyethanol.
 
Ingredients in the Organic Castile Bar
Saponified Organic Olive and Organic Palm oils. No scenting, detergents, coloring, animal products or preservatives. pH 8.5 Note: the purest, traditional soaps have a pH of between 8.5-10. Neutral pH soaps have to be re-batched, which involves adding a plethora of chemicals to lower the pH level. Our Soap bars have no chemicals in them, whatsoever.

Ingredients in the Sweet Grass Soma Bar
Blend of 100% Certified Organic Palm and Coconut Oils (Saponified), Glycerine, Purified water, sorbitol. No detergents, preservatives, animal products or coloring.

Ingredients in the Chokecherry Body Bar
Blend of 100% Certified Organic Palm and Coconut Oils (Saponified), Glycerine, Purified water, sorbitol, and coloring. No detergents, preservatives or animal products.

Ingredients in the BioScrub
87% Organic Certified ingredients, Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Coconut Oil, Vegetal Organic Certified beads of Acai Berry, Buriti, & Murumuru & Jojoba Wax Beads. A paraben-free & sulfate-free product. Organic Aloe, Organic Coconut Oil, Emulsifying Wax NF, Stearic Acid, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Jojoba Wax Beads, Organic Jojoba Oil, Grapeseed & Avocado Oils, Witch Hazel, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium Edta, Xanthan Gum, Black Willowbark Extract, Mannan, Neem Oil, Rosemary Oleoresin, Citric Acid pH 4.5 - 5.5.

Ingredients in the No. 5.5 Liquid Cleanser
Organic Aloe, Organic Lavender, Distillate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Citrate, Oat Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum, Kosher Vegetable Glycerin, Tetrasodium Edta, Organic Honey, Manuka UMF-certified Honey, Hydrolized Wheat Proteins, d-Calcium Pantothenate (Pro-Vitamin B5), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Tea Tree Oil. pH 5-6

Ingredients in the Gilead Balm
Safflower oil, beeswax and vitamin E. No scenting, coloring, flavoring or cheap castor oil [which makes other lipbalms feel ‘sticky’ on the lips].


Glossary of Ingredients

Acai Berry (Euterpe oleracea) fruit is slightly larger than a blueberry, with a similar color has recently been discovered outside the rainforest as a "superfood: a nutritious bundle of amino acids, fiber, essential fatty acids; and contains more of the highly coveted antioxidants than either red wine or blueberries. One of the most nutritious and powerful anti aging foods in the world. Aáai is abundant anthocyanidins powerful antioxidants that prevent destructive free radical damage to connective tissue, helps to repair and maintain the integrity of blood vessel walls and limit the effects of premature aging. Rich in essential fatty acids, Omega 3,6,&9 and a source of Phytosterols.

Alma berry (Emblica officinalis) wild and gathered in the foot hills of the Himalayan regions of Asia. Amla berries have the highest amount of naturally occurring vitamin C of any ripe fruit in the world. Numerous studies conducted on Amla fruit suggest that it has anti viral properties and also functions as an anti bacterial and anti fungal.

Aloe Vera [Aloe barbadensis-Certified Organic] is one of the oldest medicinal plants used by ancient Egyptians and Native Americans, it has remarkable healing abilities. It draws and holds oxygen to the skin, masking it. An effective cellular renewal ingredient with anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties. With a composition similar to human blood plasma and seawater with a pH the same as human skin it is extremely soothing and protecting. An added plus is its natural astringent ability.

Alpha Lipoic Acid (thioctic acid) is derived from spinach, liver and brewer’s yeast. It is a natural anti-oxidant, which has been used in European skin products for years. Known as "the universal antioxidant" because it helps to regenerate other essential antioxidants like Vitamin C and E. It is both fat and water soluble and absorbs into to the skin within thirty minutes, penetrating all parts of the skin. Its antioxidant properties help healthy cells from getting damaged by free radicals. It has the added benefit of recycling Vitamin-E from its oxidized form back to its reduced form (in which it then, again, becomes an antioxidant!). It is known to diminish fine lines and wrinkles and to reduce pore size and puffy eyes. Natural ALA [R-ALA] is simply the organic/natural form of ALA. Natural ALA exists only in tiny amounts in nature, thus it is prohibitively expensive to extract and because of this is up to ten-times more expensive then the 50/50 mix that is used in the majority of skin care products. In fact, we know of no other topical product that uses this natural form, besides our IG R-ALA.

BioScrub Beads Organic Certified vegetal exfoliant beads of Acai Berry (Euterpe oleracea), Murumuru (Astrocaryum murumuru) and Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa) developed to provide a stimulating mild scrub to exfoliate the skin and a gentle sensory effect with effect, yet low abrasion to remove dead skin cells and dirt. The only organic and non synthetic micro dermabrasion beads on the market.

Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa) Certified Organic Vegetal beads. Rich in pro vitamin A, a natural sun protector and after sun treatment. An antioxidant that increases skin elasticity.

Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate/Palmitic acid ester - Vitamin C) a natural antioxidant derived from Vitamin C and Palm oil. Most skin care products contain the most common form of Vitamin C, L-absorbed Acid, which is only water soluble (& not Fat soluble) meaning it will never penetrate into your skin, and thus it’s ineffective. Only Vitamin C as Ascorbic Palmitate is both fat and water soluble, and able to be absorbed by the skin. All of PureDeming's products that include Vitamin C use only this form of Vitamin C. This form of Vitamin C is essential for the production of collagen and it also assists in healing inflammations and promoting the growth of collagen, which in turn, firms the skin. Additionally, it is essential in the prevention of collagen break down, resulting in combating the signs of aging. There is much confusing over which form of Vitamin C to choose: L-ascorbic acid or Ascorbyl Palmitate. L-ascorbic acid is sensitive to formulary concerns, including concentration as well as the pH level needed for it to remain stable, thus most topicals containing Vitamin C in this from are ineffective [they are not high unstable and inconsistent, thus you do not receive the benefits of topical Vitamin C. Though it is most often used as it is much more inexpensive then Ascorbyl Palmitate]. Ascorbyl palmitate, which is stable, has none of the product degradation concerns that L-ascorbic acid does, this is, also, why our products use this form of Vitamin C. Note: in our Cetic-16 we use pure Vitamin C, in the form of L-ascorbic acid. There are no stability problems given when the consumer gets the product, they add the Vitamin C powder to the premix base, thus ensuring its effectiveness.

Chamomile [Matricaria chamomilla] is a traditional home remedy native to Europe and northwest Asia, and now grows in North America. The herb has a calming effect and has pronounced anti-inflammatory activity, promotes wound healing, combats certain bacteria on the skin, and has a mild tranquilizing effect. Clinical trials of a Chamomile cream have confirmed its ability to relieve skin inflammations as effectively as certain steroid creams.

Cold Pressed – our Jojoba & Olive oils are cold-pressed. This is a method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice for the highest quality. Note we do not use coconut oil in any of our products: it’s simply a cheap and chincy ingredient that irritates the skin.

Cranberry Seed Extract [Vaccinium macrocarpon Certified Organic source - USA]. The extract of the cranberry fruit. Natural components known as proanthocyanidins are responsible for this extract’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Deionized &/or Distilled Water water processed and filtered to remove impurities.

DMAE (dimethylaminoethanol as Bitartrate) is a naturally occurring compound found in fish such as anchovies and sardines. Its benefits have been known in Europe for over three decades (Deanol –a version for internal use) . Most often found in the U.S. with the added ingredient PABA, which is known to cause skin irritation, PureDeming only uses DMAE in its pure from, without any PABA. Is a natural instant tighter for the skin, that builds exponentially the more often the ingredient is applied topically.
D-panthenol  [pantothenic acid ] penetrates readily skin & hair, a potent moisturizer & softener of the skin, making  the skin more elastic. It  soothes irritated skin (anti-inflammatory effects),  wound healing and is effective for  hydration and wound healing.

Natural Vitamin E (d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate) the body’s principle fat-soluble antioxidant has only recently been used as a topical antioxidant. There are numerous derivatives of Vitamin E. Those with ‘dl’ in the name are synthetic versions and are much cheaper. Those with ‘d-alpha’ denote the natural form, which the body metabolizes better than the synthetic version. Of all of the various forms, PureDeming products use the most Potent form of Vitamin E: d-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (tocopherols), which is already in active form and more effective for topical use. Vitamin E has different activeness levels (IU’s) depending on how it was derived . Our form of Vitamin E has a conversion of 1305 IU per gram, ensuring a powerful, potent form of Vitamin E that is more easily able to penetrate the epidermis than those products using lower activity forms of Vitamin E. When on the skin this antioxidant springs into action protecting the cells by deactivating or destroying damaging free radicals. Vitamin E acts to re-hydrate the skin, and even-out the skin tone.

Essential oils a secret combination of Pure Essential oils added in a small amount only to allow for scenting and not in an amount large enough to reap any of the benefits associated with the particular Essential oils included.

Farnesol (Linden Blossom (Tilia vulgaris)) known as dodecatrienol, occurs in various essential oils, most notably rose and orange blossom and wild cyclament. When applied topically it promotes reformation of cells and thereby reduces the skin’s aging. A fatty Alcohol it is one of the components of Vitamin K and has been found to have the following effects: smoothes wrinkles, normalizes sebum secretion, increases skin elasticity, increases skin tissue tension, and increases moisture-binding capabilities. Found in essential oils, vegetables, vitamin K and in the skin itself. Farnesol is a true bio-activator. The main component of Linden Blossom is farnesol.
Ferulic acid [cinnamic acid]  an antioxidant that  assists in stabilizing unstable ascorbic acid.  Photo protective  [protects the skin against UVB-induced erythema ],  cancer preventive and skin lightening properties . While neutralizing free radicals and providing anti inflammatory effects

Ferulic Acid (FA) is a substance that can be found in the seeds and leaves of most plants, especially brans such as wheat, rice, and oats. Ferulic Acid has strong antioxidant properties which contribute to its potential use. Ferulic Acid neutralizes free radicals that can cause oxidative damage to cell membranes and DNA. Ferulic Acid also has the ability to block cells from ultraviolet light damage.

Grapeseed extract we use only the red grape seed extract which is rich in the powerful plant based antioxidants called proanthocyanidins. These antioxidants can help protect against the effects of internal and environmental stresses. Studies have indicated that grapeseed extract may help ward of skin cancer due to regular exposure to the sun. The proanthocyanidins [GSPs] studied suggest that it is a powerful ingredient in the prevention of skin cancers., given UV induced oxidative stress has been linked to the induction of skin cancers, while PGPs have a countering antioxidant activity.

Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) from the leaves of the plants dried, cured and extracted into ethyl alcohol. It reduces the puffiness around the eyes and has astringent properties due to a tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect. It is thought that it has anti-cancerous effects, which have been determined by test tube but not proven in human disease prevention yet. It is thought that the active antioxidants may be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation.

Glycerin (also called glycerol) is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be manufactured by the hydrolysis of fats and by the fermentation of sugars. It can also be synthetically manufactured.

Glycolic Acid an alpha hydroxy acid (AHAs) are derived from various plant sources or from milk. However, 99% of the AHAs used in cosmetics are synthetically derived. At PureDeming we use Glypure, a high quality Glycolic Acid that is 99% crystalline pure. It exfoliates skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together.

Helichrysum oil (Helichrysum (Immortelle/Helichrysum angustifolia)) a Pure natural product obtained by distillation of plant material it is used to aid in healing scars and as a boost for the development of skin cells. Helichrysum, is a plant family that includes strawflower. These plant extracts also have antibacterial properties for skin.

Hydrophilic means that it has a great affinity for water. All fatty acid molecules are lipophilic and hydrophilic. The glycerin component of an oil or fat is an alcohol with three locations on its molecule where the hydrophilic molecule of the fatty acids attaches. The hydrophilic molecules are attracted to water which helps the water "wet" the surface to be cleaned, permitting the water to reach more of the surface. With out the 'wetting" assistance of the hydrophilic molecules the product would bead up on the skin and not soak the surface.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (Centella asiatica) synthesized derivative of the herb that has antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties.

Hyaluronic Acid component of skin tissue that is used in high-end skin-care products as the water-binding agent of choice given it’s superiority over cheaper water-binding agents.

Idebenone is a synthetic analog of one of life's most essential biochemicals, coenzyme Q10 (Co Q10).  A powerful antioxidant, this newly discovered ingredient has been found to effectively combat the signs of aging brought on by factors such as sun-exposure, age and pollution. Studies show that Idebenone is more powerful in preventing cell damage than the most topically-used other antioxidants of Vitamins E & C, Coenzyme Q10, Kinetin, and Alpha Lipoic Acid. This ingredient is the wave of the future in anti-aging antioxidant topicals. You will see it in more and more topicals as people become more educated [much in the same way that only a few Vitamin C-based topicals existed 5 years ago. Yet, now most lines from upscale to drugstore have a Vitamin C based product in their product line].

Jojoba Oil [Buxus chinensis-Certified Organic, Cold-Processed, unrefined, pH 4.2] is an emollient oil similar to other non-fragrant plant oils and is a natural moisturizing factor. Pressed from the nuts of the Jojoba bush it is not really an oil but a "liquid wax" and thus, mimics the skin's surface and is a natural moisturizing agent.  It contains a natural source of Vitamin E, regenerates tired skin, regulates the outer protective layer and stimulates re-growth of skin cells

Lactic acid is an alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together.

Lipophilic means that it has a great affinity for oil. All fatty acid molecules are lipophilic and hydrophilic. The lipophilic molecules act like a magnet and are attracted to dirt and oils, they embed into the dirt and remove it.

Liquorice extract [Glycyrrhiza glabra] has an antiphlogistic effect mainly due to the content of glycyrrhetinic acid, which soothes irritation, reduces inflammation and has a bacteriostatic effect. Liquorice neutralizes pollution and ground level ozone that attack hyaluronic acid, proteins and vitamins. It is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and brightening agent.

Manuka Honey (Leptospermum scoparium ) - from New Zealand, UMF certified [See Glossary UMF]. Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to both Australia and New Zealand. Manuka essential oil from The East Cape region of New Zealand has been confirmed as having the highest antimicrobial activity. There is evidence indicating that it is up to 20 times more potent than Australian tea tree oil. Manuka has long been valued for its healing properties by the Maori people - the indigenous people of “Aotearoa” (New Zealand ). The UMF standard was established to identify and set apart the type of Manuka honey which has the special UMF healing property. Honey from some plants are no more antibacterial than sugar, while Active Manuka honey with a high UMF® rating can be diluted more than 100-fold and still halt the growth of bacteria.

Murumuru (Astrocaryum murumuru) Certified Organic Vegetal beads. A natural emollient and moisturizer that provides a gentle exfoliation to the skin.

Optiphen™ Plus a globally approved preservative in the Optiphen family developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system, particularly within lower pH systems.

Olive Oil extra virgin (Olea europaea-Certified Organic & Kosher, cold-pressed, source - Spain, pH 3.9) has been used for centuries as an emollient for conditioning and softening the skin. Especially helpful for dry and chapped skin, it is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the Olive tree. The Olive tree is native to the Mediterranean area - an important historic oil used extensively in ancient times. Highly nutritive and stable, it contains protein, minerals, vitamins and it has superior penetrating power, in addition to having acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have a superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

Organic Certification The Organic Certification assures to the customer, that the certified product is free of any chemical contamination, also that the production process respects and maintains the integrity and the quality of the natural environment, causing no environmental harm or threat to the survival of the species.

Palm oil (Elaesis guineesis) is obtained from the fruit or seed of the Palm tree. A rich source of Vitamin A, it is less water-soluble and resists "melting" as do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification more quickly.
 
Panthenol [D-Panthenol] is an emollient and is an extremely important member of the B vitamins used in the organism. It occurs in yeast, cereals and some green plants. Panthenol reduces inflammation, soothes irritation and counteracts bacteria, initiates rebuilding of the skin and is an excellent hydrator.
 
Phenoxyethanol  is a common cosmetic preservative that is considered o?ne of the less irritating o?nes to use in formulations.

pH Level is an acid-alkaline measurement . All things have a pH level – the air, water, soil, soap, your skin, and so on. The pH level is a number scale that identifies whether something is neutral, acidic or alkaline. The pH scale works on a scale of 0 to 14, with 7 being neutral. Acids measure less than 7 and alkaline substances measure greater than 7. Healthy skin ranges from pH 3 to 5.5. Our Castile Soap Bar has a pH level of 8.5-.8. Our Intense Mini-Peel [30% Glycolic acid] has a pH of 2.3 and our Intense Lactic Acid [40%] has a pH of 2.2.

Pomegranate extract (Ellagic Acid) was one of the first known medicines. A native plant of North Africa it was used in ancient times by the Greeks and Egyptians to heal many ailments. Pomegranate extract has demonstrated a variety of beneficial functions including antioxidant and anti-viral activity. A published university study indicates pomegranate extract could destroy several viruses nearly on contact. In addition, it has been proven to boost sun protection topically and internally. Topical application has been documented to eliminate spots and freckles on the face, while increasing the glow of complexion thus making the skin soft and lustrous. Packed with powerful polyhenois even more powerful than those found in green tea, it is a Potent antioxidant.

Propylene Glycol  is humectant used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin.
 
Salicylic acid  a beta Hydroxy acid {BHA}. Salicylic Acid resides in the heart of Willow Bark and Sweet Birch trees pH 2.3.

Shea Butter A plant lipid that is used as an emollient in cosmetics

Sodium Hydroxide a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product.

Sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus-Certified Organic & Kosher, Source - Sweden, pH 4.0]) obtained from the milling of
the seeds from the sunflower. It is rich in both Vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and
helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. Sunflower oil abilities to create a healthy skin lipid barrier function. In testing, a single application of sunflower seed oil significantly accelerates skin barrier recovery within 1 h; the effect was sustained 5 h after application. In contrast, the other vegetable oils tested (soybean oils) all significantly delayed recovery of barrier function compared with control or Aquaphor treated skin. Data suggest that topical application of linoleate enriched oil such as sunflower seed oil might enhance skin barrier function and improve outcome in neonates with compromised barrier function.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) From Australia and Organic Certified

Tocomin®  (Natural Full Spectrum Palm Tocotrienol / Tocopherol Complex)  is a true full spectrum palm tocotrienol complex with the highest ratio of alpha-, beta-, gamma, and delta-tocotrienols. This unique combination of phytonutrients in natural proportion and their synergistics effects may ultimately confer the many beneficial health effects associated with tocotrienols. Tocomin®  is guaranteed Non-GMO and Kosher Certified. Tocomin® is a  registered trademark of  Carotech,  Inc.,  and protected  by US Patent No.5,157,132 and other pending patents. www.tocotrienol.org
 
Triethanolamine is produced by the ammonolysis of ethylene oxide. It is often used in cosmetics to adjust the pH, and used with many fatty acids to convert acid to salt (stearate), which then becomes the base for a cleanser. It is commonly used in lotions and creams to convert Stearic acid to TEA-stearate or to neutralize Carbomer to convert it to a gel or to thicken it.

UMF Certified - Unique Manukau Factor [UMF] - The UMF standard is the only standard worldwide identifying and measuring the antibacterial strength of honey. Honey collected from the flowers of many different plants (including Manukau tea tree) contains the enzyme glucose oxidase which in the presence of oxygen produces Hydrogen peroxide. Hydrogen peroxide is antibacterial in contact with body tissue or serum. UMF® Manuka honey contains antibacterial properties additional to the presence of the enzyme glucose oxidase. This second factor is called the “Unique Manuka Factor”. The UMF® anti-bacterial activity has been shown in scientific studies to diffuse deeper into skin tissues than does the hydrogen peroxide from other types of honey. Honey with UMF® is more effective than that with hydrogen peroxide against some types of bacteria. For example, Active Manuka tea tree honey with UMF® is about twice as effective as other honey against Eschericihia coli and Staphylococcus aureus, the most common causes of infected wounds. Although the nectar that is collected from the Manuka tea tree flowers is from the same wild locations as the Manuka tea tree oil, the resulting honey can not be termed organic in the strictest sense because honey bees range over a wide area from their hives and will always collect the nectar that is most desirable and accessible to them.

Vitamin A An antioxidant.

Vitamin B5 [pantothenic acid] effective for hydration and wound healing.

Vitamin D An antioxidant formed in the skin by sunlight.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) active ingredients are Tannins, found in wild scrub twigs. With potent antioxidant properties, it has long been used in Native American culture as a local anesthetic and anti-inflammatory. It tightens pores and relieves irritated skin.



HOUSE OF DEMING
DENVER • SYDNEY • TOKYO • LONDON • AUCKLAND


Copyright 2007 • House of Deming • All Rights Reserved

Site Design by Eden Design


All content of this Internet site is owned by PureDeming, Inc and protected by copyright laws.
Content may be downloaded only for your personal use for non-commercial purposes, but not modified or further reproduced.
The content may not be otherwise copied or used in another non-personal capacity.

At House of Deming we respect the privacy of our customers and the information they provide us.
We do not sell or rent our customer list, nor any data associated with our customers. We do not use cookies, nor external advertising.